Log In JOIN FOR FREE

Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information is our priority. By using the ArgoPrep website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ArgoPrep may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

Name
Address
E-mail Address
Phone Number

If you purchase ArgoPrep’s products and services, we collect billing and credit/debit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction; however, we do NOT store your credit/debit card information.
ArgoPrep may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your:

Age
Gender
Grade level 

We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.
ArgoPrep encourages you to review the privacy policies of websites you choose to link to from ArgoPrep so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. ArgoPrep is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on websites outside of the ArgoPrep website.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ArgoPrep collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.
ArgoPrep may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from ArgoPrep and its affiliates. ArgoPrep may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
ArgoPrep does NOT sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
ArgoPrep may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ArgoPrep, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.
ArgoPrep may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within ArgoPrep, in order to determine what ArgoPrep services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within ArgoPrep to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
ArgoPrep will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ArgoPrep or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ArgoPrep; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ArgoPrep, or the public.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by ArgoPrep. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ArgoPrep website.

USE OF COOKIES

The ArgoPrep website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize ArgoPrep pages, or register with ArgoPrep site or services, a cookie helps ArgoPrep to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same ArgoPrep website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the ArgoPrep features that you customized.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the ArgoPrep services or websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ArgoPrep secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. ArgoPrep uses the following methods for this purpose:

SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from ArgoPrep by clicking on the unsubscribe button or contacting us by email at info@argoprep.com

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

Argo Brothers, Inc. is committed to protecting the individually identifiable information of children who use our site and applications. This Children’s Privacy Policy explains the collection, disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to the individually identifiable information provided by children under the age of 13 (“child” or “children”), and is complementary to our general Privacy Policy. This Children’s Privacy Policy has been prepared to comply with the provisions of the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). For more information about COPPA, please visit the Children’s Privacy section of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) site.

COLLECTION OF CHILDREN’S INDIVIDUALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

ArgoPrep, as a sub-company of Argo Brothers, Inc. provides smart learning solutions so that every student can achieve academic success. Some of these learning solutions are targeted at children, while others are intended for parents and teachers. Whenever we collect individually identifiable information from children, we will provide parental notice and/or seek parental consent. ArgoPrep will keep any and all individually identifiable information from children solely for the purposes of allowing children to interact with our smart learning solutions, ensure the security of our users and our smart learning solutions, or as required by state or federal law.

REGISTRATION

Children can register with the ArgoPrep site as “Learners” to prepare for the Specialized High School Admissions Test (SHSAT) by watching video lectures, taking practice questions, watching official handbook test explanations, and watching our book video explanations.

During the registration process, we may ask children to provide certain individually identifiable information for notification and security purposes, including a parent or legal guardian’s email address, home address, telephone number, and the children’s full name, date of birth to validate their ages, gender, grade level, username and password. Children can choose not to submit their individually identifiable information with us, but certain features of the ArgoPrep site cannot function without it. Notwithstanding the foregoing, ArgoPrep will not require children to provide more individually identifiable information than reasonably needed to use our services.

ABOUT THE COLLECTION OF PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN’S EMAIL ADDRESS:

Consistent with 15 U.S. Code § 6501(9), ArgoPrep will take all reasonable efforts, including a request for authorization for future collection, use, and disclosure, to ensure that a parent or legal guardian of a child receives notice of ArgoPrep’s individually identifiable information collection, use, and disclosure practices, and thereby authorizes the collection, use, and disclosure, as applicable, of individually identifiable information before that information is collected from that child. If your child is interacting with the ArgoPrep site and you have NOT received an email providing notice or seeking your consent, please contact us at info@argoprep.com

COPPA allows teachers and school administrators to act on behalf of parents or legal guardians to provide consent for the collection of individually identifiable information from children. Notwithstanding the foregoing, schools are obliged to notify parents or legal guardians about these collection of information. To learn more about the parental rights with respect to a child’s educational record, please visit the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) section of the U.S Department of Education site.

CHAT

We have built a chat system integrated to our platform for ArgoPrep representatives/tutors to engage with the learners, teachers, parents or legal guardians using our site. Our chat system will employ filters in order to prevent the communication of both individually identifiable information and age-inappropriate language, and we will encourage children using our chat system never to provide individually identifiable information about themselves or any third party, and to never attempt to bypass our filters or moderation. If you are a parent or legal guardian and your child is interacting with our site, we strongly recommend you to always supervise your child when using our services.

PARENT’S REQUEST FOR INDIVIDUALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

Consistent with 15 U.S. Code § 6502(b)(1)(B), if you are a parent or guardian requesting ArgoPrep to provide you with your child’s individually identifiable information submitted through our site, we will: a) describe the specific types of individually identifiable information collected from your child; b) give you the opportunity at any time to refuse to permit further use or maintenance in retrievable form, or future online collection, of your child’s individually identifiable information; and c) provide you with your child’s individually identifiable information collected by us.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

ArgoPrep does NOT sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
ArgoPrep may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to ArgoPrep, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. ArgoPrep may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within ArgoPrep, in order to determine what ArgoPrep services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within ArgoPrep to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

ArgoPrep will disclose your child’s individually identifiable information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ArgoPrep or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ArgoPrep; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ArgoPrep, or the public.

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

When a child interacts with the ArgoPrep site, certain information about the computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by ArgoPrep. This information can include: IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the ArgoPrep website. This information is collected using technologies such as cookies (which we define under “Use of Cookies” section of our general Privacy Policy. This information is mainly used for internal purposes only, so that a child can access to, and interact with, our platform, customize our site content and make the necessary improvements, and conduct performance assessments of our site. We will always notify parents or legal guardians and obtain consent prior to any collection of individually identifiable information from children.

Some features of our site are only accessible to children until after obtaining a paid subscription, and we will not collect any credit card information without the expressed consent provided by a parent or legal guardian. For more information about our subscriptions, please visit the “Payment Terms” section of our Terms of Use.

CHANGES TO THIS CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY

ArgoPrep will occasionally update this Children’s Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback, and to comply with regulations concerning children’s online privacy. ArgoPrep encourages you to periodically review this Children’s Privacy Policy to be informed of how ArgoPrep is protecting your children’s information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

ArgoPrep welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Children’s Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Children’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

ArgoPrep

900 Lenox Road

Brooklyn, NY 11203

info@argoprep.com
Last Updated: 04/10/2018